The application window to apply for the 2020 Smithsonian Craft + Design Show has been extended until September 15, 2019 with no late fee! It is not too late to apply to be a part of the most prestigious show in the country!

Click here to view application criteria and apply to the show.


Smithsonian Craft + Design Show

WHEN

April 22, 2020 (Wed, Preview Night Benefit)
April 23-26, 2020 (Thurs – Sun)

WHERE

National Building Museum
401 F Street, NW
Washington, DC 20001
Metro Red Line – Judiciary Square Station, F Street Exit


2019 Awards PRESENTED ON PREVIEW NIGHT

AWARD JUDGES

Diana Baird N’Diaye  Cultural Specialist and Curator, Smithsonian Center for Folklife and Cultural Heritage

Tim Tate                     Co-Director, Washington Glass School

Judith S Weisman       Principal, Judith S. Weisman Interiors, and specialist in contemporary decorative arts


JUDGED AWARDS

Best of Show – Rachel David (Booth 335) (Metal)

Donors: Lawrence Hough, Timothy Harr

Gold Award — The Susie Gray Founder’s Award – Jiyoung Chung (Booth 206) (Paper)

Donor: Geoffrey Gray, to be selected by Susie Gray, SWC member and founder of the Smithsonian Craft Show

Silver Award – Mark Laub (Booth 327) (Furniture)

Donor: Nelnet Foundation

Bronze Award – Seung Jeon (“SJ”) Paik (Booth 111) (Jewelry)

Donors: Diane and Marc Grainer

Excellence in Ceramics – Hideaki Miyamura (Booth 108)

Donated in memory of L. Marvin Hill

Excellence in Glass – Anna Boothe (Booth 121)

Donors: Caroline and Jim Norman

Excellence in Jewelry – Judith Kinghorn (Booth 221)

Donor: Ornament Magazine, to be selected by Carolyn Benesh and Patrick Benesh Liu

New Direction — Excellence in Design of the Future – Sean Donlon (Booth 225) (Glass)

Donor: Kate Nemec Simonds

Honoring the Future Sustainability Award – Mary Jaeger (Booth 400) (Wearable Art)

Donor: Honoring the Future, an Open Space Institute Project, to be selected by Lloyd Herman

First Time Exhibitor Award – Stacey Lee Webber (Booth 236) (Jewelry and Metal)

Donor: Betty Foster 


ARTISTS’ CHOICE AWARDS

These awards are voted on by the artists and presented on Friday, April 26 at 2:00 pm.

Gold Award – Rachel David (Booth 335) (Metal)

Donors: Martha and David Martin  

Silver Award – James Borden (Booth 406) (Wood)

Donors: Louise C. Millikan, Alix Myerson and Eloise C. Poretz, in loving memory of Margaret C. Collins and to honor her many years of service

Bronze Award – Christina Boy (Booth 210) (Furniture)

Donor: Lisa and Porter Dawson


Photos from 2019 Smithsonian Craft Show Preview Night

dcs9qe3esadzpxfgi4tolu3bp_5i6w